Published November 1, 2026 in Market Update

More homes are moving in Primary Buy Box (2), even with rates above 7%

By Scott Williams
Real estate, Primary Buy Box (2)

Freddie Mac put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% on October 29, 2026. Rates that high usually slow things down. But the Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 1,943 pending sales across Primary Buy Box (2) in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 8.1% from the same months a year before. Demand did not stop. It shifted.

Pending sales across Primary Buy Box (2), three months ending August 31, 2026
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

The Real Estate Data Aggregator also counted 1,781 homes sold across these 16 ZIP codes in the same period, up 3% from a year before. More homes closed, and more went under contract. Both moved in the same direction.

Primary Buy Box (2) at a glance, three months ending August 31, 2026
Homes sold
Up 3% from a year before
Pending sales
Up 8.1% from a year before
Homes for sale
Up 2.8% from a year before
New listings
Up 1.4% from a year before
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Nationally, Realtor.com reported that mortgage rates climbed above 7% for the first time since January 2025. At the same time, Realtor.com noted price cuts hit 20.8% of listings in September 2026, the highest share since October 2022. So nationally, sellers are feeling pressure. Here, buyers are still moving.

Where homes moved fastest

Not every ZIP code read the same. The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows the fastest median days on market in the three months ending August 31, 2026 were in ZIP 48150 (Livonia) and ZIP 48307 (Rochester), both at 13 days. ZIP 48309 (Rochester) was close at 14 days. ZIP 48323 (West Bloomfield) took the longest at 29 days.

Median days on market by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
48150 Livonia13 days48307 Rochester13 days48309 Rochester14 days48306 Rochester16 days48135 Garden City17 days48331 Farmington19 days48322 West Bloomfield19 days48336 Farmington20 days
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026. Eight fastest-moving ZIP codes shown.

Where prices moved most

The Federal Housing Finance Agency reported U.S. house prices rose 2.4% from August 2025 to August 2026. Some ZIP codes here beat that pace. The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows ZIP 48306 (Rochester) posted the highest median sale price in the market at $644,900, up 13.1% from a year before. ZIP 48331 (Farmington) was up 10.2% to $480,250. A few ZIPs moved the other way. ZIP 48111 (Belleville) dipped 10.3% to $329,500, and ZIP 48162 (Monroe) fell 7.1% to $235,000.

Median sale price by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
  1. 148306 Rochester$644,900
  2. 248304 Bloomfield Hills$535,000
  3. 348323 West Bloomfield$521,500
  4. 448309 Rochester$485,000
  5. 548331 Farmington$480,250
  6. 648307 Rochester$427,000
  7. 748188 Canton$422,000
  8. 848322 West Bloomfield$410,000
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026. Eight highest-priced ZIP codes shown.

How quickly homes went under contract

The Real Estate Data Aggregator tracked how many homes went under contract within two weeks of listing. In ZIP 48150 (Livonia), 62.2% did. In ZIP 48185 (Westland), 57.4% did. In ZIP 48162 (Monroe), 51.4% went under contract that fast even though the median price there slipped 7.1%. Speed and price do not always move together.

Share of homes under contract within two weeks, three months ending August 31, 2026
48150 Livonia62.2%48185 Westland57.4%48162 Monroe51.4%48336 Farmington50%48306 Rochester49.2%48307 Rochester49.1%48323 West Bloomfield50.5%48135 Garden City50.7%
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026.

What buyers paid versus list price

Most ZIP codes here still averaged at or above list price. The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows ZIP 48185 (Westland) led at 100.9%, the same as ZIP 48188 (Canton). ZIP 48150 (Livonia) came in at 100.8%. ZIP 48304 (Bloomfield Hills) and ZIP 48111 (Belleville) were the only two to average below 99%, at 98.7% each. Pricing close to market value still matters.

Sale price as a share of list price, selected ZIPs, three months ending August 31, 2026
ZIPSale to list
48185 Westland48185100.9%
48188 Canton48188100.9%
48150 Livonia48150100.8%
48336 Farmington48336100.7%
48309 Rochester48309100.4%
48307 Rochester48307100.4%
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026.

The ZIP codes with the most activity

The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted the most homes sold in ZIP 48188 (Canton) at 174, followed by ZIP 48185 (Westland) at 161 and ZIP 48111 (Belleville) at 130. Pending sales were highest in ZIP 48188 (Canton) at 183, ZIP 48185 (Westland) at 162, and ZIP 48307 (Rochester) at 163. Volume was spread across the market, not concentrated in one area.

Pending sales by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
48188 Canton18348307 Rochester16348185 Westland16248111 Belleville15548150 Livonia12748336 Farmington12448309 Rochester12348306 Rochester122
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026. Eight highest ZIP codes shown.

A few ZIPs where supply tightened the most

The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows months of supply stayed low across most of the market. ZIP 48135 (Garden City) had just 1.1 months of supply, the tightest in the group. ZIP 48162 (Monroe) was at 1.5 months, down 1.3 months from a year before. ZIP 48304 (Bloomfield Hills) had the most breathing room at 3 months. Below 3 months generally means more buyers than sellers, though every street reads differently.

Months of supply by ZIP, three months ending August 31, 2026
  1. 148135 Garden City1.1 months
  2. 248162 Monroe1.5 months
  3. 348185 Westland1.7 months
  4. 448150 Livonia1.7 months
  5. 548307 Rochester1.7 months
  6. 648331 Farmington1.8 months
  7. 748166 Newport1.9 months
  8. 848188 Canton1.9 months
  9. 948336 Farmington1.9 months
  10. 1048323 West Bloomfield2.1 months
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026. Lower means tighter supply.
In short
  1. Freddie Mac put the 30-year rate at 7.24% on October 29, 2026. That is real pressure.
  2. But the Real Estate Data Aggregator still counted 1,943 pending sales and 1,781 closed sales across Primary Buy Box (2) in the three months ending August 31, 2026, both up from a year before.
  3. Most ZIP codes averaged at or above list price.
  4. Supply stayed tight.
  5. The market is moving.
  6. The pace just depends on which ZIP you are in.

One street can read very differently from the ZIP code around it. If your home is in Rochester, Farmington, Westland, Livonia, Canton, West Bloomfield, Bloomfield Hills, Garden City, Belleville, Monroe or Newport, the numbers above are a starting point, not the final word on your address.

Your next step

(734) 658-2727

Text me your address and I will send back how your home compares with what actually sold near you in the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Scott Williams
Synergy Realty Group · (734) 658-2727
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Scott Williams is a licensed real estate agent with Synergy Realty Group. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Scott Williams · Synergy Realty GroupEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY