More homes are moving in Primary Buy Box (2), even with rates above 7%
Freddie Mac put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.24% on October 29, 2026. Rates that high usually slow things down. But the Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 1,943 pending sales across Primary Buy Box (2) in the three months ending August 31, 2026. That is up 8.1% from the same months a year before. Demand did not stop. It shifted.
The Real Estate Data Aggregator also counted 1,781 homes sold across these 16 ZIP codes in the same period, up 3% from a year before. More homes closed, and more went under contract. Both moved in the same direction.
Nationally, Realtor.com reported that mortgage rates climbed above 7% for the first time since January 2025. At the same time, Realtor.com noted price cuts hit 20.8% of listings in September 2026, the highest share since October 2022. So nationally, sellers are feeling pressure. Here, buyers are still moving.
Where homes moved fastest
Not every ZIP code read the same. The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows the fastest median days on market in the three months ending August 31, 2026 were in ZIP 48150 (Livonia) and ZIP 48307 (Rochester), both at 13 days. ZIP 48309 (Rochester) was close at 14 days. ZIP 48323 (West Bloomfield) took the longest at 29 days.
Where prices moved most
The Federal Housing Finance Agency reported U.S. house prices rose 2.4% from August 2025 to August 2026. Some ZIP codes here beat that pace. The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows ZIP 48306 (Rochester) posted the highest median sale price in the market at $644,900, up 13.1% from a year before. ZIP 48331 (Farmington) was up 10.2% to $480,250. A few ZIPs moved the other way. ZIP 48111 (Belleville) dipped 10.3% to $329,500, and ZIP 48162 (Monroe) fell 7.1% to $235,000.
- 148306 Rochester$644,900
- 248304 Bloomfield Hills$535,000
- 348323 West Bloomfield$521,500
- 448309 Rochester$485,000
- 548331 Farmington$480,250
- 648307 Rochester$427,000
- 748188 Canton$422,000
- 848322 West Bloomfield$410,000
How quickly homes went under contract
The Real Estate Data Aggregator tracked how many homes went under contract within two weeks of listing. In ZIP 48150 (Livonia), 62.2% did. In ZIP 48185 (Westland), 57.4% did. In ZIP 48162 (Monroe), 51.4% went under contract that fast even though the median price there slipped 7.1%. Speed and price do not always move together.
What buyers paid versus list price
Most ZIP codes here still averaged at or above list price. The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows ZIP 48185 (Westland) led at 100.9%, the same as ZIP 48188 (Canton). ZIP 48150 (Livonia) came in at 100.8%. ZIP 48304 (Bloomfield Hills) and ZIP 48111 (Belleville) were the only two to average below 99%, at 98.7% each. Pricing close to market value still matters.
| ZIP | Sale to list | |
|---|---|---|
| 48185 Westland | 48185 | 100.9% |
| 48188 Canton | 48188 | 100.9% |
| 48150 Livonia | 48150 | 100.8% |
| 48336 Farmington | 48336 | 100.7% |
| 48309 Rochester | 48309 | 100.4% |
| 48307 Rochester | 48307 | 100.4% |
The ZIP codes with the most activity
The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted the most homes sold in ZIP 48188 (Canton) at 174, followed by ZIP 48185 (Westland) at 161 and ZIP 48111 (Belleville) at 130. Pending sales were highest in ZIP 48188 (Canton) at 183, ZIP 48185 (Westland) at 162, and ZIP 48307 (Rochester) at 163. Volume was spread across the market, not concentrated in one area.
A few ZIPs where supply tightened the most
The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows months of supply stayed low across most of the market. ZIP 48135 (Garden City) had just 1.1 months of supply, the tightest in the group. ZIP 48162 (Monroe) was at 1.5 months, down 1.3 months from a year before. ZIP 48304 (Bloomfield Hills) had the most breathing room at 3 months. Below 3 months generally means more buyers than sellers, though every street reads differently.
- 148135 Garden City1.1 months
- 248162 Monroe1.5 months
- 348185 Westland1.7 months
- 448150 Livonia1.7 months
- 548307 Rochester1.7 months
- 648331 Farmington1.8 months
- 748166 Newport1.9 months
- 848188 Canton1.9 months
- 948336 Farmington1.9 months
- 1048323 West Bloomfield2.1 months
- Freddie Mac put the 30-year rate at 7.24% on October 29, 2026. That is real pressure.
- But the Real Estate Data Aggregator still counted 1,943 pending sales and 1,781 closed sales across Primary Buy Box (2) in the three months ending August 31, 2026, both up from a year before.
- Most ZIP codes averaged at or above list price.
- Supply stayed tight.
- The market is moving.
- The pace just depends on which ZIP you are in.
One street can read very differently from the ZIP code around it. If your home is in Rochester, Farmington, Westland, Livonia, Canton, West Bloomfield, Bloomfield Hills, Garden City, Belleville, Monroe or Newport, the numbers above are a starting point, not the final word on your address.
Your next step
(734) 658-2727Text me your address and I will send back how your home compares with what actually sold near you in the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.
Text me- Real Estate Data Aggregator numbers for ZIPs 48309, 48323, 48334, 48331, 48135, 48185, 48150, 48111, 48162, 48166, 48188, 48336, 48322, 48307, 48306 and 48304, the three months ending August 31, 2026, compared with the same months of 2025. Real Estate Data Aggregator last updated them on Oct 7, 2026.
- Freddie Mac: Mortgage Rates, read Nov 1, 2026
- Federal Housing Finance Agency: FHFA House Price Index® Up 0.3 Percent in August; Up 2.4 Percent from Last Year | FHFA, Oct 27, 2026
- Redfin: U.S. Home-Sale Prices Just Fell for the First Time in 3 Years, Oct 29, 2026
- Realtor.com: September 2026 Monthly Housing Trends: Price Cuts Hit 4-Year Highs as Mortgage Rates Top 7%, Sep 30, 2026
- Realtor.com: September 2026 Rental Report: Median Asking Rent Declines at the Slowest Pace in 3 Years, Oct 15, 2026
